Job Seekers

Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment to you

NECA Education and Careers Limited (ABN 53 054 944 366) is committed to the security of your personal information.

NECA Education and Careers maintain all personal information in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, which regulates how NECA Education and Careers collects, uses and keeps secure your personal information.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. We will always be honest and transparent about how we use your personal information. All information collected by 370° group is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and will only be disclosed in accordance with these Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

In the course of our function and activities as a Group Training Organisation (GTO) and Registered Training Organisation (RTO), NECA Education and Careers collects personal information from apprentices, trainees, host employers, students, employers, job seekers, customers and staff to provide you with the best possible service.

Personal information that we may collect and hold about you includes:

  • your name, mailing and/or street address, phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses;
  • information pertaining to employment (including date of birth, employment status, qualifications, employment/work history, emergency contact details, Tax File Number, bank account, superannuation, proof of residency, sensitive information like relevant medical information and other information reasonably necessary to conduct our services). We may also require parental/guardian (name/contact) information for those under 18 years of age;
  • information pertaining to enrolment (including date of birth, Victorian Student Number, qualifications, employment status, emergency contact details, proof of residency, fee concession entitlement, sensitive information like relevant medical information and other information reasonably necessary to conduct our service). We may also require parental/guardian (name/contact) information for those under 18 years of age.

We collect additional types of personal information to assess the credit risk when registering a host employer. For those details refer to the ‘credit related information’ further below.

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, except where you have consented to us collecting the personal information from a third party or the law permits us to do so or it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.  You may decide to provide your personal information to NECA Education and Careers for a range of different reasons and in a range of means including:

1. When you complete an enrolment form online or in-person
2. When you complete an employment contract
3. When you apply for a position online or in-person
4. When you complete market research
5. When you email NECA Education and Careers or contact NECA Education and Careers by telephone or mail
6.When you engage in NECA Education and Careers Social Media activities
7. When you send us documents containing your personal information
8. When you enter a competition or promotion being conducted by NECA Education and Careers
9.When you register to attend events held by NECA Education and Careers
10. When you access and use our website

We may also collect information from other sources such as written material sent to us, and publicly available sources such as newspapers, social media, directories and public registers.

Use of Personal Information

NECA Education and Careers will only use information that we hold about you for the primary purposes of delivering services as a GTO and RTO.  Including but not limited to:

  • Employing apprentices/trainees
  • Hosting apprentices/trainees to host employers
  • Enrolment and delivery of training courses

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about NECA Education and Careers products, services, events and industry updates which we consider may be of interest to you.

What happens if you don’t provide the information requested?

If you choose not to provide the personal information that we ask for, or the information that you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, it may mean that NECA Education and Careers may be unable to process your enrolment or employment.  

Direct Marketing

We will consider that you consent to direct marketing, unless you opt out. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email. You can make this request by referring to the contact details further below.

The personal information that NECA Education and Careers collects from or about you may also be used for secondary purposes such as updating you on industry requirements and developing products and services that may be available through the GTO and RTO.

Online Advertising

NECA Education & Careers use Google Adwords Remarketing to advertise NECA Education & Careers across the Internet. Adwords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on where you go across our website by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in anyway identify you or give access to your computer. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google Adwords Remarketing. If you wish to opt-out of Google’s Use of Cookies, simply by updating your ad settings via https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated  

Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to provide you with our service, we may disclose some of your personal information to a number of organisations including but not limited to:

Organisations engaged by, in partnership with or other service providers of NECA Education and Careers for the purpose of establishing or administrating services and promotions (direct marketing) such as the National Electrical and Communication Association (NECA)

  • Information and Communication Technology providers
  • Host Employer/Employer
  • Profiling/eProfiling
  • As authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order
  • Relevant government departments in relation to apprenticeships and traineeships

Where personal information is disclosed NECA Education and Careers will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties use this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Unsubscribing from NECA Education and Careers communications

If you don’t wish to receive marketing material from NECA Education and Careers, you can unsubscribe by contacting Kelly Reaburn via the contact details below or use the unsubscribe function on electronic communications. 

Credit card security

NECA Education and Careers collects information to facilitate financial purchase transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transaction, but no credit card information is shared with any other third parties or stored permanently on our web server.

Credit related information

NECA Education and Careers uses your information to assess your credit risk when you apply for some services. For example we conduct a credit assessment before you hire an apprentice or trainee.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, a customer may where practicable deal with NECA Education and Careers anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Customers dealing with NECA Education and Careers anonymously or by pseudonym must accept that NECA Education and Careers can take no responsibility for providing further information or services related to any transaction or communication. 

Storage and Security of Personal information

NECA Education and Careers will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information held by the organisation is kept secure, both in a physical and electronic form, and will protect from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified unless it is required by law.

Links on our websites

Our websites contain links to other sites. The terms of this Privacy Policy does not apply to external websites and NECA Education and Careers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. 

Access to and updating your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.

If you believe your personal information holds errors or information is missing please notify NECA Education and Careers and we will endeavour to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

You may access your personal information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). For details and access to this information please contact NECA Education and Careers

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing. A fee may apply for the administration of information provision.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact us as per below. Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact:

Kelly Reaburn
Communications Co-ordinator

Ph: 03 9381 1922
Email: privacy@neceducation.com.au

PO Box 187 North Carlton VIC 3054

If we receive a privacy complaint it will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly, in a confidential manner, and in accordance with NECA Education and Careers internal complaints handling procedures.

In the event that your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the online Privacy Complaints Form, which can be accessed via the OAIC’s website at http://www.oaic.goc.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. The OAIC can also receive complaints via mail, fax or email using the details provided on the next page. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can call the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992.

Director of Compliance (investigations)

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Ph: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Need more information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au

Management reserves the right to update the NECA Education and Careers Privacy Policy in line with technological advancements or as required by law. 

Policy Review

This policy is due for review:- March 2015